Abstracts and may be viewed here or navigated by clicking on the titles below. The program is still being updated so keep checking back for updates!

At-a-Glance Schedule – Thursday, September 26

8:00a – 9:00a

Welcome & Plenary Session (Green Auditorium)

The Impact of Statistical Engineering in Aerospace Research and Development at NASA

Peter Parker, NASA

Green Auditorium

Portrait Room

Heritage Room

9:15a – 10:00a

1A: The Spike Interaction 
James M. Lucas, J. M. Lucas and Associates

Moderator: Mary Conroy

1B: Constructing a Space-Filling Mixture Experiment Design to Augment Existing Points Over a Region Specified by Linear and Nonlinear Constraints
Greg Piepel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Moderator: Amanda Yoder

1C: Statistical Process Control: Myths, Misconceptions, and Applications
Daksha Chokshi, Aerojet Rocketdyne

Moderator: Ashley Childress

10:30a – 12:00p

2A: STAT Invited Session

Time to Say Goodbye to Statistical Significance

Ron Wasserstein, Executive Director, ASA

and

Allen Schirm, Mathematica Policy Research (retired)

Moderator: Richard (Herb) McGrath

2B: Applications

Case Studies: Tools for System Availability and Sensor Performance with Small Samples

Kyle Kolsti, The Perduco Group

Tuning Algorithmic Parameters for Locating Array Construction

Erin Lanus, Virginia Tech

Moderator: Alex McBride

2C: Technometrics
Invited Session

A Hierarchical Model for Heterogeneous Reliability Field Data

William Meeker, Iowa State Univ.

Optimal Experimental Design in the Presence of Nested Factors 
Bradley Jones, JMP

Moderator: Richard Warr

12:15p – 1:45p Luncheon:

Reliability of Eyewitness Identification as a Forensic Tool

Karen Kafadar, ASA President, Dept. of Statistics, University of Virginia

2:00p – 3:30p

3A: DOE

Utilizing the Structure of Two-Level Designs for Design Choice and Analysis
David Edwards, Virginia Commonwealth Univ.

OMARS Designs: Bridging the Gap between Definitive Screening Designs and Standard Response Surface Designs
Peter Goos, KU Leuven


Moderator:
Flor Castillo

3B: Quality

Laplace-Beltrami Spectra as a Tool for Statistical Shape Analysis of 2-D Manifold Data
Xueqi Zhao, Penn. State Univ.

Control Charting Techniques using Parametric, non-Parametric, and Semi-Parametric Methods

Chelsea Mitchell, VCU

Moderator: Jennifer Van Mullekom

3C: Additive Manufacturing

Translating Images to Information: Improving Process Evaluation and Control Systems for Additive Manufacturing
Mindy Hotchkiss, Aerojet Rocketdyne
Sean Donegan, Air Force Research Laboratory

Sequential Approach to Identify Factors Influencing Flammability of Selective Laser Melted Inconel 718
Jonathan Tylka, NASA

Moderator: Jennifer Williams

4:00p – 5:00p

W. J. Youden Address (Green Auditorium)

The Role of DEX & EDA for Standards and the Role of Standards for DEX & EDA

Jim Filliben, NIST

 

At-a-Glance Schedule – Friday, September 27

Green Auditorium

Portrait Room Heritage Room
8:00a – 9:30a

4A: Q&P Invited Session

Nonparametric Kernel Machine Model

Inyoung Kim, Virginia Tech

Fog Computing for Distributed Family Learning in Cyber-Manufacturing Modeling

Xiaoyu Chen, Virginia Tech


Moderator: Xiaowei Yue

4B: CPID Invited Session

Computer Experiments for the Optimization and Understanding of Continuous Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Processes

Tim Boung Wook Lee, GlaxoSmithKline

Maximum Likelihood Estimation for the Poly-Weibull Distribution

Major Jason Freels, Air Force Institute of Technology

Moderator: Sarah Burke

4C: Journal of Quality Technology Invited Session

A Bayesian Hierarchical Model for Quantitative and Qualitative Responses
Xinwei Deng, Virginia Tech

Spatially Weighted PCA for Monitoring Video Image Data with Application to Additive Manufacturing
Marco Grasso, Politecnico di Milano

Moderator: Bradley Jones

10:00a – 11:30a

5A: SPES Invited Session

Functional Analysis in Chemical Process
Flor Castillo, SABIC

 

Iterative Modeling with Functional Data
Joanne Wendelberger, LANL

Moderator: Mary Frances Dorn

5B: Machine Learning

Active Learning for Gaussian Process considering Uncertainties with Application to Shape Control of Composite Fuselage
Xiaowei Yue, Virginia Tech

Predictive Comparisons for Screening and Interpreting Inputs in Machine Learning
Arman Sabbaghi, Purdue Univ.

Moderator: Michaela Brydon

5C: Quality Engineering Invited Session

Rethinking Control Chart Design and Evaluation
William H. Woodall and Fred Faltin, Virginia Tech

Statistical Reasoning in Diagnostic Problem Solving — The Case of Flow-Rate Measurements
Jeroen De Mast, Univ. Waterloo

Moderator: Robert Gramacy

11:45a-1:15p

Luncheon:

Detective X and New Insights on the Trial of the Century: Forensic Science in The State of New Jersey v. Bruno Richard Hauptmann (1935)

John Butler, NIST

1:30p – 3:00p

6A: DOE/Binary Data

Practical Considerations in the Design of Experiments for Binary Data
Martin Bezener, Stat-Ease

Separation in D-optimal Experimental Designs for the Logistic Regression Model
Michelle Mancenido, Arizona State Univ.

Moderator: Greg Piepel

6B: Model Calibration

On-site Surrogates for Large-scale Calibration
Robert Gramacy, Virginia Tech

Automated Uncertainty Analysis for Model Calibration and Machine Learning
David Sheen, NIST

Moderator: Bill Myers

6C: Industrial Processes

Poisson Count Estimation
Michaela Brydon, Kenyon College

Monitoring Within and Between Non-Linear Profiles Using a Gaussian Process Model with Heteroscedasticity
A. Valeria Quevedo, Universidad de Piura

Moderator: Chelsea Mitchell

3:15p – 5:15p

Reception, followed by SPES Special Session:

Training the Next Generation of Statisticians: What do They Need to Know?
Panelists: Will Guthrie, NIST; Richard Warr, BYU; Ruth Hummel, JMP; and Jennifer Kensler, Shell

Moderator: Peter Hovey

View past programs here.